Sharp filed a petition for writ of mandate challenging the January 25, 2010, order which we denied without a hearing. Sharp filed a petition for review with the California Supreme Court. The Supreme Court granted review and transferred the case to this court with instructions to vacate our order denying Sharp's petition and di- rect the superior court to show cause why the writ should not be granted. DISCUSSION Construction and Application of Section 1054.3(b) Section 1054.3(b) provides in part that "[ulnless otherwise specifically addressed by an existing provision of law, whenever a defendant in a criminal action ... places in issue his or her mental state at any phase of the criminal action ... through the proposed testimony of any mental health expert, upon timely request by the prosecution, the court may order that the defendant ... submit to examination by a prosecution-retained mental health expert."