It appears unlikely, however, that the Legis- lature intended the parties to be able to re- tain experts but allow the defense to deny prosecution experts equal access to the de- fendant. Other cases have broadenedthe right of the prosecution [**20] to compel mental examinations in somewhat similar situa- tions. In Centeno v. Superior Court (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 30, 40 [11 Cal. Rptr. 3d 533], a defendant invoked the [*1292] mental retardation procedure set forth in section 1376 which permits the court to make "orders reasonably necessary to en- sure the production of evidence sufficient to determine whether or not the defendant is mentally retarded, including, but not limited to, the appointment of, and examination of the defendant by, qualified experts." (§ 1376, subd. (b)(2).) After a defense-retained expert opined that the defendant was men- tally retarded, the prosecution requested and obtained an order compelling the defendant to submit to examination by a prosecution expert.