STATEMENT OF THE CASE Thesepetitioners are four of well over a hundred who have filed petitions for writs of habeas corpus in this court in the wake of the California Supreme Court’s decision in In re E.J. (2010) 47 C4th 1258. That case featured a broad-based attack on Penal Code section 3003.5(b),’ one of several statutory changes enacted November8, 2006, by Proposition 83, otherwise knownas Jessica's Law. Section 3003.5(b) provides, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.” The California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR) and the Division of Adult Parole Operations (DAPO) have issued policy statements (Policy "All statutory referenceswill be to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated.