New Jersey (2000) 530 U.S. 466. Appellant did not ask the trial court to take judicial notice of the documents, and the documents do not relate to proceedings 2 occurring after the judgment that is the subject to this appeal. The matters to be noticed are not in the record, which is why appellant is filing copies concurrently with this motion. Evidence Code section 459, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452.” CASOMB, which is the agency chat prepared documents 1-3, is a state agency created in 2006 by AB 1015. Its mission is to provide the Governor and Legislature with and assessment of current sex offender management practices.