BillNo. 1096).) We describe these three provisions individually.- a. The Triple Flip In 2004, California voters passed the Economic Recovery Bond Act, Proposition _ 57 (Gov. Code, § 99050), which authorized the issuance ofbonds to preserve public education, among other things. (/bid.) To fund repayment ofthe economic recovery bonds, the Legislature passed Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.68,° a temporary. 3 Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.68 providesin part, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law,in allocating ad valorem property tax revenueallocations for each fiscal year during the fiscal adjustmentperiod,all ofthe following apply: “(a)(1) The total amount of ad valorem property tax revenue otherwise required to be allocated to a county’s Educational Revenue Augmentation Fundshall be reduced by , the countywide adjustment amount. “(2) The countywide adjustment amountshall be depositediin aSales and Use Tax Compensation Fund that shall be established in the treasury of each county: “(b) For purposesofthis section, the followingdefinitions apply: . “(1) ‘Fiscal adjustment period’ meansthe period beginning with the