C. Ultimately, The Court Of Appeal’s Decision Will Harm Everyone. Lastly, the Court of Appeal’s Decision promotes bad economic policy that, in very short order, will harm everyone, including the cities themselves and the State of California. The reason is foundin related statutes the Court of Appeal did not consider. (See section 95.35(a) [noting “significant and compelling state financial interest in the maintenance of an adequately funded system of property tax administration.”].) Simply, higher spending for property tax administration results in higher property tax collections, with every dollar spent on property tax administration _ yielding in the range of $11 to almost $14 in additional revenues.