It is that further conclusion that the County asks this Court to review. ARGUMENT Recognizing that full merits briefing is not called for here, the County limits its points to three themes: logical consistency; harmony with the statutory scheme; and the Decision’s policy implications. A. Every Consistent Interpretation Of Section 97.75 Supports The County’s Practices. To reach the correct conclusion in this case, it is important first to assess what section 97.75 does — and, more importantly, does not — provide. Section 97.75 is a two-sentencestatute that provides in its entirety: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the 2004-05 and 2005-06 fiscal years, a county shall not impose a fee, charge, or other levy on a city, nor reduce a city’s allocation of ad valorem property tax revenue, in reimbursement for the services performed by the county under Sections 97.68 and 97.70. For the 2006-07 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, a county may impose a fee, charge, or other levy on a city for these services, but the fee, charge, or other levy shall not exceed the actual cost of providing these services. (Emphasis added.)