(§ 97.68, subd. (c)(1)-(c)(6).) TheState replaces funds that local schools otherwise would have received from the ERAF out of the State’s General Fund(thethirdflip). b. The VLF Swap | Effective July 2004, the State permanently reduced the amountofthe vehicle license fee (VLF) payable to cities and counties from 2 percent to 0.65 percent of a vehicle’s assessed value. Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.70‘ replaces thelost ‘ Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.70 reads in part, “Notwithstanding any _ other provision oflaw, for the 2004-05 fiscal year and for each fiscal year thereafter,all of the following apply: - “(a)(1)(A) The auditor shall reduce the total amount of ad valorem property tax. revenue that is otherwise required to beallocated to a county’s Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund by the countywide vehicle license fee adjustment amount. -“(B) If, for the fiscal year, after complying with Section 97.68 there is not enough ad valorem property tax revenue that is otherwise required to be allocated to a county Educational Revenue Augmentation Fundfor the auditor to complete the allocation reduction required by subparagraph(A),the auditor shall additionally reduce thetotal amount of ad valorem property tax revenue that is otherwise required to be allocated to all school districts and community college districts in the county for that fiscal year by an’ amount equalto the difference betweenthe countywide vehicle license fee adjustment amount and the amount of ad valorem property tax revenue that is otherwise required to | be allocated to the county Educational Revenue Augmentation Fundforthat fiscal year. This reduction for. each: schooldistrict and community college district in the county shall be the percentage share ofthe total reduction that is equal tothe proportion that the total amount of ad valorem property tax revenue that is otherwise required to be allocated to the school district or community college district bears to the total amount of ad valorem property tax revenuethat is otherwise required to be allocated to all school districts and community college districts in a county. . “(2) The county-wide vehicle licensefee adjustment amountshall be allocated to the Vehicle License Fee Property Tax Compensation Fund that shall be established in the . treasury of each county.