21 Cited authorities
[…] Indicating that judgments do not become final for separation of powers purposes until both the trial and appellate process is complete, and the case is no longer pending in the courts
  7. In re M.S

    10 Cal.4th 698 (Cal. 1995)   Cited 181 times
    Upholding the constitutionality of state hate crimes statutes that punish threats if the speaker has the apparent ability to carry out the threat and has reasonably induced fear of violence in the victim
  8. People v. Hull

    1 Cal.4th 266 (Cal. 1991)   Cited 191 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Concluding Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (d), which provides the "determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate," "prescribes the exclusive means of appellate review of an unsuccessful peremptory challenge"
  9. International Engine Parts, Inc. v. Feddersen & Co.

    9 Cal.4th 606 (Cal. 1995)   Cited 173 times