If that was Congress’ intent in the DFA, then the DFA’s preemption standard materially alters preexisting law and the DFA’s preemption standard can only be applied prospectively to conduct occurring afterits effective date. The Attorney General fails to explain why, if Congress intended that the only basis for determining the NBA preemptsstate law is a “prevents or significantly interferes” finding, the DFA expressly provides that the NBA preemptsstate law “in accordance with the legal standard for preemption in the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in Barnett Bank.” (12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(B); see also id. § 25b(c) {referring solely to “preemption [of state law] in accordance with the legal standard of the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in Barnett Bank’].) If Congress had intendedthat the only test for NBA preemption of a State consumerfinancial law was whether the law “prevents or significantly interferes” with a national bank’s exercise of its banking powers, it would have simply prescribed that test by referenceto it alone.