29 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Federal Energy Administration v. Algonquin SNG, Inc.

    426 U.S. 548 (1976)   Cited 108 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Holding AIA did not bar challenge to “fees” because fees not “assessed under” the Internal Revenue Code
  10. National Min. Ass'n v. Department of Labor

    292 F.3d 849 (D.C. Cir. 2002)   Cited 106 times
    Holding that a rule is impermissibly retroactive if "applied to claims that were pending on the regulations' effective date"
  11. Section 1461 - Short title

    12 U.S.C. § 1461   Cited 736 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing for the establishment of federally chartered savings and loan associations
  12. Section 24 - Corporate powers of associations

    12 U.S.C. § 24   Cited 662 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing banks "[t]o exercise . . . all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; by discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, and other evidences of debt . . . and by obtaining, issuing, and circulating notes"
  13. Section 21 - Formation of national banking associations; incorporators; articles of association

    12 U.S.C. § 21   Cited 496 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Governing formation of national banks and their entry into articles of association