29 Cited authorities
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 24   Cited 662 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing banks "[t]o exercise . . . all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; by discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, and other evidences of debt . . . and by obtaining, issuing, and circulating notes"
  13. Section 21 - Formation of national banking associations; incorporators; articles of association

    12 U.S.C. § 21   Cited 496 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Governing formation of national banks and their entry into articles of association
  14. Section 25b - State law preemption standards for national banks and subsidiaries clarified

    12 U.S.C. § 25b   Cited 56 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Establishing that state consumer financial laws are preempted if their "application ... would have a discriminatory effect on national banks, in comparison with the effect of the law on a bank chartered by that State"
  15. Section 43 - Interpretations concerning preemption of certain State laws

    12 U.S.C. § 43   Cited 23 times
    Authorizing OCC to issue opinion letters or interpretative rules on the scope of federal preemption
  16. Section 6701 - Operation of State law