Reg. 57,252, 57,252 (Sept. 20, 2010).) Because Parksfiled his claim more than seven yearsearlier, the DFA does not govern the preemption questionsraised here. But, as explained below, the DFA supports the conclusion reachedbythetrial court, and by the Ninth Circuit in Rose v. Chase Bank USA, N.A. (9th Cir. 2008) 513 F.3d 1032,that claims such as Parks’ are preempted. I. Scope of the DFA Provisions on NBA Preemption The provisions of the DFA addressing NBA and OCC preemptionofstate law are primarily set forth in DFA Section 1044 (124 Stat. at 2014-17), which has been codified at 12 U.S.C. § 25b (“Section 25b”). Section 25b specifically focuses on preemption of “State consumerfinancial laws,” which it defines as “State law[s] that do[] not directly or indirectly discriminate against national banks and that directly and specifically regulate[] the manner, content, or terms and conditions of any financial transaction... or any accountrelated thereto, with respect to a consumer.” (12 U.S.C. § 25b(a)(2).)