23 Cited authorities
[…] Finding there can be no reasonable reliance when the claimed reliance is "flatly contradicted by the express terms of the [agreement]"
  10. Copeland-Turner v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.

    800 F. Supp. 2d 1132 (D. Or. 2011)   Cited 18 times
    Holding that HOLA preempts "'disclosure-document' foreclosure claims"
  11. Section 21 - Formation of national banking associations; incorporators; articles of association

    12 U.S.C. § 21   Cited 496 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Governing formation of national banks and their entry into articles of association
  12. Section 25b - State law preemption standards for national banks and subsidiaries clarified

    12 U.S.C. § 25b   Cited 56 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Establishing that state consumer financial laws are preempted if their "application ... would have a discriminatory effect on national banks, in comparison with the effect of the law on a bank chartered by that State"
  13. Section 5553 - Preservation of existing contracts

    12 U.S.C. § 5553   Cited 24 times