Civ. Code § 1748.9. Parks sued MBNAindividually and purportedly on behalf of a putative California class. (AA 58-61.) In response to Parks’ suit, MBNA movedforjudgment on the pleadings, based on two separate and independentgroundsfor federal * “A ”refers to the Appellant’s Appendix. preemption. First, MBNAasserted Parks’ suit was expressly preempted by Section 7.4008, which explicitly providesthat state laws that “obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank’s ability to fully exerciseits Federally authorized non-real estate lending powers,” including those “requiring specific statements, information, or other content” in “credit solicitations,” are “not applicable to national banks.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(1), (d)(2)(viii) (emphases added).