(/bid.) In Barnett, the Supreme Court was presented with the question of “whether a federalstatute that permits national banksto sell insurance in small towns pre-empts a state statute that forbids them to do so.” (Barnett, supra, 517 U.S. at p. 27.) The Florida statute at issue stated, “in essence, that banks cannotsell insurance in Florida - except 4 In contrast, the extent of preemption is much clearer with regardto state regulation of allowable interest rates or late fees through usury laws. (See, e.g., 12 U.S.C.§ 85 [authorizing national banks to charge “interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State . .. where the bank is located”]; Marquette Nat. Bank ofMpls. v. First of OmahaServ.