74 Cited authorities
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 223 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting the Treasury Secretary from interfering with the Comptroller
  18. Section 1610 - Effect on other laws

    15 U.S.C. § 1610   Cited 153 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Allowing states to regulate consumer credit charges
  19. Section 92 - Acting as insurance agent or broker

    12 U.S.C. § 92   Cited 95 times
    Permitting national bank to act as insurance agent in certain circumstances when bank is "located and doing business in any place the population of which does not exceed five thousand inhabitants"
  20. Section 93a - Authority to prescribe rules and regulations

    12 U.S.C. § 93a   Cited 72 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing the OCC "to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office"
  21. Section 226.1 - Authority, purpose, coverage, organization, enforcement, and liability

    12 C.F.R. § 226.1   Cited 825 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that Regulation Z was issued by the Board of Governors to implement the TILA
  22. Section 34.4 - Applicability of state law