Code, § 224.3, subd. (a).) "Thus, California law, unlike ICWA,imposes a duty of inquiry in juvenile proceedings arising out of an act which would be deemed a crime if committed by an adult, where the child is at risk of being placed in foster care." (R.R. v. Superior Court, supra, 180 Cal.App.4th at p. 199; see In re Alejandro A. (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1343, 1347-1348 ["where a petition is to be, or has been,filed pursuant to section 602, ICWA will apply in any wardship proceedings if the child is at risk of entering foster care,or is then in foster care"].) Recognizing that section 224's provisions constitute an expansion of the protections established by the federal ICWA statute, section 224, subdivision (d) specifically provides that, "In any case in whichthis code or other applicable state or federal law provides a higher standard of 20 protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child, or the Indian child's tribe, than the rights provided under the Indian Child Welfare Act, the court shall apply the higher standard." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224, subd. (d).)