29 Cited authorities
[…] Defining "Indian" as encompassing only members of federally recognized tribes
  14. Section 1902 - Congressional declaration of policy

    25 U.S.C. § 1902   Cited 1,358 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the importance of culture when placing Indian children in foster care
  15. Section 1911 - Indian tribe jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings

    25 U.S.C. § 1911   Cited 1,115 times
    Granting tribal courts only concurrent jurisdiction where the Indian child is "not domiciled or residing within the reservation"
  16. Section 1921 - Higher State or Federal standard applicable to protect rights of parent or Indian custodian of Indian child

    25 U.S.C. § 1921   Cited 180 times
    Declaring that when ICWA applies, it will yield to state laws that provide “a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child”
  17. Section 191 - Repealed

    25 U.S.C. § 191

    25 U.S.C. § 191 Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 654, §1(51), 65 Stat. 703 Section, acts July 1, 1898, ch. 545, §6, 30 Stat. 596; June 25, 1910, ch. 431, §22, 36 Stat. 861, related to transfer or sale of Government property at reservations.