(CALJIC No. 2.50.2; People v. Mabini (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 654, 663.) Further, if the evidence is so evenly balanced that neither side of the evidence on the issue preponderates, the party with the burden of proof by a preponderanceofthe evidence hasfailed to carry its burden. ([bid.) In assessing the evidence, jurors may critically evaluate the experts’ opinions,including the material the experts relied upon and the experts’ reasoning. (See Drew, supra, 22 Cal.3d at pp. 350-351 [jury could reject sychiatric insanity opinion "on the groundthat the psychiatrists did notpsy Pp g : '9 Section 25, subdivision (b) provides the accused must prove insanity "by a preponderance ofthe evidencethat he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense." Although this section speaks in the conjunctive, the test for insanity is disjunctive. (People v. Lawley (2002) 27 Cal.4th 102, 169-170; People v.