Code, § 954). (Jbid.) Respondent disagrees. The officers’ presence did not implicate Evidence Codesection 952. Evidence Codesection 952 defines “confidential” communications between a client and attorney. Evidence Codesection 952 further explains that an attorney-client communication is “in confidence”if the “means” by which the “information” was “transmitted” does not“so far as the client is aware” disclose the information to unnecessarythird parties. The officers were not unnecessary third parties. Under Evidence Code section 952, communications remain confidential between a client and an attorneyif they are disclosed “to no third persons otherthan ... those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information.” Tarter desired the officers’ presence for her protection. (RTIC 18.) Presumably, she was aware of the facts underlying appellant’s charges.