In any event, Evidence Code section 952 is not implicated because this Court is not presented with the question of whether the conversations between appellant and Tarter madein the presence ofthe officers were or were not “confidential.” The prosecution neverassertedattrial that the officers were third parties who destroyed the “confidential” nature of appellant and Tarter’s communications. There was no question appellant and Tarter’s communications remained confidential. The officers’ presence also did not implicate Evidence Code section 954, Evidence Code section 954 grants a client the privilege “to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer....” Again, this Court is not presented with the question of whether appellant could or could not prevent another from disclosing the communications between him and Tarter. The prosecution did not seek to admit any evidence that may havebeen learned 31 by the officers. (See People v.