Johnson, supra, 38 Cal.4th at pp. 1103-1105, and authorities cited therein [finding limited remandfortrial court to conduct secondandthird steps ofBatson analysis, seven to eight years after voir dire, appropriate underfederal Constitution].) Some California appellate courts have followed suit for Wheeler error. (See, e.g., People v. Garcia (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 1269, 1281-1283; People v. Tapia, supra, 25 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1031-1032; see also, People v. Williams (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1118, 1125-1126 & fn.3; Pen. Code, § 1260 [appellate court “may, if proper, remandthe causeto the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances”].) A remand underthese circumstances — as opposedto the reviewing court’s harmlesserror analysis based on the cold record — is ordinarily the appropriate remedy because “the trial court is in the best position to determine whether a given explanation is genuine or a sham.” (People v.