Woodill (1907) 7 Cal.App. 39, 42 [properto take judicial notice of “climatic conditions]; People v. Harness (1942) 51 Cal.App.2d 133, 138-139 [court sitting as trier of fact properly took judicial notice of time sun set on certain date].) Furthermore, Evidence Code section 453 mandates thatthetrial court “shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in section 452 if a party requests it” so long as the party “furnishes the court with sufficient information to enableit to take judicial notice of the matter” and provides the adverse party notice and an opportunity to “meet the request.”” Thus, had Mr.