(See also Drope v. Missouri, supra, at p. 171 [a defendant is incompetent if “he lacks the capacity to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to consult with counsel, and to assist in the preparation of his defense”]; accord Godinez v. Moran (1993) 509 U.S. 389, 399 [competency requirementalso applies to guilty pleas and waivers of constitutional rights].) Penal Code section 1368, subdivisions (a) and (b), respectively, require the trial court to initiate proceedings to determine a defendant’s competence “if a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant”or “[i]f counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be incompetent.” 2. Defense Counsel’s Repeatedly Expressed Belief, And Supporting Evidence, that Mr.