Raush’s itemizedbills included a substantial amount of time spent redacting the discovery. (987.9 CT 226.) In contrast, while Mr. Watkins’s itemized bills — submitted to and approved by Mr. Peters — included time spent “indexing” and “review[ing] discovery,” they bore no indication that he had spent any time redactingit. (987.9 CT 21-28, 43-63, 67-83.) From all of this evidence, the only reasonable inference is that Mr. Peters never directed Mr. Watkins to redact the discovery before providing it to Mr. Mai and never had any reason to believe that Mr. Watkins had doneso. 35 Penal Code section 1054.2 explicitly states in relevant part that “no attorney may disclose or permit to be disclosed to a defendant, members of the defendant’s family, or anyone else the address or telephone numberof a victim or witness whose nameis disclosed to the attorney pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 1054.2, unless specifically permitted to do so by the court after a hearing and a showing of good cause.”(Italics added.) While an attorney may disclose such information to employees or “persons appointed by the court to assist in the preparation of a defendant’s case,” those persons “shall be informed bythe attorney that further dissemination of the information . . . is prohibited.” Violation of section 1054.2 is a misdemeanor. Moreover, following the death verdict and in letter to the judge presiding over the section 987.9 requests in which Mr.