(People v. Halvorsen (2007) 42 Cal.4th 379, 401; see also Pen. Code,§ 1368, subds.(a)-(c) [trial court must suspend proceedingsandinitiate competency proceedings “if a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant”or “[i]f counsel informsthe court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be incompetent”]; People v. Pennington (1967) 66 Cal.2d 508, 518 [Pate v. Robinson, supra, transformed Penal Code Section 1368 into constitutional requirement].)