As discussed in part C, above, “[t]he doubt which triggers the obligation of the trial judge to order a hearing . . . is not a subjective one but rather a doubt determined objectively from the record.” (People v. Humphrey (1975) 45 Cal.App.3d 32, 36; accord, e.g., People v. Jones, supra, 53 Cal.3d at p. 1153; People v. Pennington, supra, 66 Cal.2d atp. 518; People v. Castro, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 1402; McGregorv. Gibson, supra, 248 F.3d at p. 952; United States v. Williams (Sth Cir. 1988) 819 F.2d 605, 619.) Consistent with this objective standard: Although section 1368, subdivision (a), refers to a doubtthat arises “in the mind of the judge as to the mental competenceofthe defendant,” case law interpreting this subdivision establishesthat when the court becomes aware of substantial evidence which objectively generates a doubt about whether the defendant is competentto standtrial, the trial court must on its own motion declare a doubt and suspend