536 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section Amendment XIV - Rights Guaranteed: Privileges and Immunities of Citizenship, Due Process, and Equal Protection

    U.S. Const. amend. XIV   Cited 11,396 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting deprivations by “State”
  14. Section 15

    Cal. Const. art. I § 15   Cited 3,311 times
    Affording “the right ... to compel attendance of witnesses in the defendant's behalf”
  15. Section 16

    Cal. Const. art. I § 16   Cited 1,774 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the right to a "trial by jury is an inviolate right"
  16. Section 17

    Cal. Const. art. I § 17   Cited 1,406 times
    Prohibiting cruel or unusual punishment
  17. Section 1958 - Use of interstate commerce facilities in the commission of murder-for-hire

    18 U.S.C. § 1958   Cited 923 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Proscribing murder-for-hire and describing "intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State"
  18. Rule 8.1115 - Citation of opinions

    Cal. R. 8.1115   Cited 73,834 times