and unequivocally condemnedbythis Court. /// /// 157 C. In the Absence of Voir Dire Examination, Reliance Upon Juror Questionnaires Alone to Discharge or Disqualify Prospective Jurors Violated Appellant’s Rights to a Fair Trial by Jury, Due Process, a Reliable Guilt and Penalty Determination, and Equal Protection of the Laws Guaranteed byArticle I, Sections 15 and 16 of the California Constitution and the First, Fifth, Sixth, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution 1. Introduction At the time of appellant’s trial in 1996, the California Code of Civil Procedure section 223 providedin part that, “In a criminal case, the court shall conduct an initial examination of prospective jurors.” Nothing in section 223 contemplates or sanctions the substitution of written questionnaires and review of them outside the presence of the prospective jurors for the required examination in open court. As this Court recently pointed out in People v.