First, the person authorized to enforce a promissory note does not necessarily have to also be the owner of that note. To the contrary, the holder of an instrument can enforce it without regard to who owns the note. RCW 62A.3-301 (“A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument . . .”); see also Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Slotke, 192 Wn.App. 166, 172, 367 P.3d 600, 604 (2016) (“It is not necessary for the holder to establish that it is also the owner of the note secured by the deed of trust.”). Second, the Washington Supreme Court held in Bain v.