33 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 1692 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1692   Cited 15,259 times   143 Legal Analyses
    Finding that abusive debt-collection practices lead to "personal bankruptcies," "marital instability," "loss of jobs," and "invasions of individual privacy"
  15. Section 1692a - Definitions

    15 U.S.C. § 1692a   Cited 6,334 times   83 Legal Analyses
    Defining debt collector
  16. Section 61.24.130 - Restraint of sale by trustee-Conditions-Notice

    Wash. Rev. Code § 61.24.130   Cited 204 times
    Granting borrower power to initiate court action
  17. Section 61.24.030 - [Effective 1/1/2028] Requisites to trustee's sale

    Wash. Rev. Code § 61.24.030   Cited 115 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Requiring "a statement that the borrower . . . has recourse to the courts to contest the alleged default on any proper ground."
  18. Section 62A.3-301 - Person entitled to enforce instrument

    Wash. Rev. Code § 62A.3-301   Cited 90 times