The County’s Motion is brought on the following grounds: 1. Plaintiff has failed to serve the County in compliance with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(j)(2), which provides that serving a local government entity be completed “in the manner prescribed by” state law for “serving a summons or like process on such a defendant.” Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 416.50, a public entity must be served by “delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the clerk, secretary, president, presiding officer, or other head of its governing body.” The County’s designated representative for receiving service is its Board of Supervisors.