18 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 415.20 - Leaving copy of summons and complaint at office or at usual mailing address and mailing copy of summons and compliant to person to be served

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.20   Cited 885 times
    Setting forth requirements for substitute service under California law
  14. Section 415.30 - Mail service

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.30   Cited 385 times
    Providing that service of a summons pursuant to that section is complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed
  15. Section 416.50 - Service on public entity

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 416.50   Cited 76 times
    Stating that service may be effectuated on a public entity by "delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the clerk, secretary, president, presiding officer, or other head of its governing body"