Albeit ultimately rejecting them as coupons, the Seventh Circuit noted that even no- purchase-necessary in-kind benefits “share some characteristics of coupons.” Synfuel, 463 F.3d at 654. Assuming arguendo the Settlement Vouchers could be considered coupons, an award of attorneys’ fees and costs using the lodestar methodology award is still permitted. The Class Action Fairness Act (“CAFA”), 28 U.S.C. § 1712 (b)(1) provides as follows: If a proposed settlement in a class action provides for a recovery of coupons to class members, and a portion of the recovery of the coupons is not used to determine the attorney’s fee to be paid to class counsel, any attorney’s fee award shall be based upon the amount of time class counsel reasonably expended working on the action. Indeed, CAFA further provides that “[n]othing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit application of a lodestar with a multiplier method of determining attorney’s fees. 28 U.S.C. § 1712(b)(2). Furthermore, the legislative history of CAFA reinforces the ability to use Lodestar. In some cases, the proponents of a class settlement involving coupons may decline to propose that attorney’s fees be based on the value of the coupon-based relief provided by the settlement. Instead, the settlement proponents may propose that counsel fees be based upon the amount of time class counsel reasonably expended working on the action. Case: 1:11-cv-06741 Document #: 129 Filed: 09/10/13 Page 12 of 24 PageID #:1397 8 S. Rep. No. 109-14, at 30 (2005), 2005 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3. Here, Plaintiffs, the proponents of this class settlement do not propose to base attorneys’ fees based on the value of the Settlement Vouchers.