The regulations further explain that SSA will pay the authorized fee in whole or in part “directly to the attorney . . . out of the [claimant’s] past-due benefits.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1720(b)(4); see also 42 U.S.C. § 406(a)(4) (requiring agency to certify payment of the authorized fee “to such attorney” out of the claimant’s past-due benefits).3 Fees are only authorized to appointed representatives and, under SSA regulations, only an individual can be appointed as a representative. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1703 (“Representative means an attorney who meets all of the requirements of § 404.1705(a) ….”), 404.1705(a) (a claimant may appoint as his representative “any attorney in good standing” who satisfies the requirements set forth in the regulation), 404.1720(a) (“A representative may charge and receive a fee” as provided in subpart (b) of the regulation).