62 Cited authorities
[…] 19. Section 404.1725 - Request for approval of a fee

    20 C.F.R. § 404.1725   Cited 141 times
    Outlining the factors
  20. Section 404.1700 - Introduction

    20 C.F.R. § 404.1700   Cited 79 times

    You may appoint someone to represent you in any of your dealings with us. This subpart explains, among other things- (a) Who may be your representative and what his or her qualifications must be; (b) How you appoint a representative; (c) The payment of fees to a representative; (d) Our rules that representatives must follow; and (e) What happens to a representative who breaks the rules. 20 C.F.R. §404.1700

  21. Section 404.1720 - Fee for a representative's services

    20 C.F.R. § 404.1720   Cited 66 times
    Stating that a "representative must file a written request with [the SSA] before he or she may charge or receive a fee for his or her services"
  22. Section 404.1703 - Definitions

    20 C.F.R. § 404.1703   Cited 52 times
    Noting that the "past-due benefits" that a claimant may recover under § 406(b) "means the total amount of benefits payable under title II of the Act"
  23. Section 416.1500 - Introduction