Some jurisdictions do not recognize strict liability at all, while others have adopted the Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A. See Castano v. Am. Tobacco Co., 84 F.3d 734, 742 n.15 (5th Cir. 1996). Even among the states that have adopted the Restatement, there are significant variations. See id. (citing 5 Stuart M. Spieser, et al., The American Law of Torts §§ 18.31, 18.34-18.35 (1996)). Moreover, the products liability laws of several jurisdictions have expressly or impliedly subsumed common law negligence or strict liability claims. See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-572n(a); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:2800.52 (2008); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2307.71(B) (2008) (Ohio Products Liability Act is “intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action.”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-28-102(6) (2008); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 7.72.010 (2008). This means that these jurisdictions do not recognize laws other than their own statutes as governing common law strict products liability or negligence claims. See, e.g., Jefferson v. Lead Indus.