77 Cited authorities
[…] Basing a violation of FDUTPA on, among other things, "[t]he standards of unfairness and deception set forth and interpreted by the Federal Trade Commission"
  18. Section 549.20 - PUNITIVE DAMAGES

    Minn. Stat. § 549.20   Cited 249 times
    Permitting punitive damages upon clear and convincing evidence that defendant acted with "deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others"
  19. Section 42.005 - Exemplary and punitive damages: In general; limitations on amount of award; determination in subsequent proceeding

    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005   Cited 246 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Permitting punitive damages "in addition to the compensatory damages"
  20. Section 29-28-102 - Chapter definitions

    Tenn. Code § 29-28-102   Cited 221 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing "actions based upon ... breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent, or innocent" as "[p]roduct liability action"