77 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 2307.71 - Product liability definitions

    Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71   Cited 372 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Abrogating the result in Carrel as of 7 April 2005
  14. Section 11-1-65 - Punitive damages; limitations

    Miss. Code § 11-1-65   Cited 371 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that punitive damages are proper only in cases of "actual malice, gross negligence which evidences a willful, wanton or reckless disregard for the safety of others, or ... actual fraud."
  15. Section 13-21-102 - Exemplary damages

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102   Cited 342 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "the court may increase any award of exemplary damages, to a sum not to exceed three times the amount of actual damages, if it is shown that ... [t]he defendant has continued the behavior or repeated the action which is the subject of the claim against the defendant in a willful and wanton manner, either against the plaintiff or another person or persons, during the pendency of the case."
  16. Section 9:2800.52 - Scope of this Chapter

    La. Stat. tit. 9 § 2800.52   Cited 258 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Noting that "`fault' within the meaning of Civil Code Article 2315" triggers LPLA liability
  17. Section 501.203 - Definitions

    Fla.