The court rejected that argument: 3 Most of the cases cited by Capital One are irrelevant because they involve state law claims that are based upon credit reporting activities by furnishers of information. See, e.g., Roybal v. Equifax, 405 F.Supp.2d 1177 (E.D.Cal. 2005) [plaintiff’s state law claims preempted because they were “based on alleged injury arising purely from the reporting of credit information by a furnisher of credit…”]; Davis v. Maryland Bank, 2002 WL 32713429 (N.D. Cal. 2002) [claim under Civil Code § 1747.70 preempted because that section prohibits a card issuer from “knowingly giv[ing] any untrue credit information to any other person concerning a cardholder.”]; Lin v. Universal Card Servs. Corp., 238 F.Supp.2d 1147 (N.D. Cal. 2002) [preemption of claim based on a California statute that governs duties of a person who furnishes information to a credit reporting agency]; Howard v.