General Motors Acceptance Corp., 226 F.Supp.2d 1316, 1325 (S.D. Ala. 2002) [state law claims preempted because “the court finds that the plaintiff’s state law claims all relate to ‘subject matter regulated under…section 1681s-2’ of the Fair Credit Reporting Act.”] Case 4:07-cv-04980-CW Document 49 Filed 01/17/2008 Page 12 of 19 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Pasternak v. Trans Union, LLC et al, N.D.Cal., case no. 3:07-cv-04980 MJJ Plaintiff’s Opposition to Capital One’s Motion to Dismiss etc. Page 8 [T]o find that § 1681t(b)(1)(F) preempts all state tort claims would extend that section well beyond its express terms. Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) simply states that “no requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any state ... with respect to any subject matter regulated under ... section 1681s-2 ...” (emphasis added). Section 1681s-2, in turn, explains the duties of furnishers of information to provide accurate information, 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a), and the obligations of furnishers once they are notified of a dispute. 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b).