34 Cited authorities
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2   Cited 2,992 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Granting enforcement power to state and federal regulators
  14. Section 1681i - Procedure in case of disputed accuracy

    15 U.S.C. § 1681i   Cited 1,558 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Relating to indirect disputes
  15. Section 1681t - Relation to State laws

    15 U.S.C. § 1681t   Cited 663 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Preempting state-law claims "relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies"
  16. Section 1681m - Requirements on users of consumer reports

    15 U.S.C. § 1681m   Cited 353 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal banking agencies the power "to prescribe regulations applicable to card issuers to ensure that, if a card issuer receives notification of a change of address for an existing account, and within a short period of time (during at least the first 30 days after such notification is received) receives a request for an additional or replacement card for the same account, the card issuer may not issue the additional or replacement card
  17. Section 1681c-2 - Block of information resulting from identity theft

    15 U.S.C. § 1681c-2   Cited 34 times
    Addressing a consumer reporting agency's duty to block information that the consumer identifies as information that resulted from an alleged identity theft