Staffordshire Investments, Inc. v. Cal-Western Reconveyance Corp., 209 Or. App. 528, 542, 149 P.3d 150 (2006). As part of this balance, ORS 86.797(1) (formerly ORS 86.770(1)) provides that a “trustee’s sale forecloses and terminated the interest in the property that belongs to a person to which notice of the sale was given.” See also Baggao v. Mascaro, 77 Or. App. 627, 630-31, 714 P.2d 261 (1986) (“Under [ORS 86.797(1)], a trustee’s foreclosure sale has the same effect as a judicial sale on foreclosure of a mortgage.