40 Cited authorities
[…] (3) "Eligible covenant holder" has the meaning given that term in ORS 456.270. (4) "Grantor" means the person

  19. Section 86.770 - [Renumbered]

    ORS § 86.770   Cited 65 times

    ORS 86.770 1959 c.625 §§12,13; 1965 c.457 §9; 1981 c.811 §1; 1983 c.719 §8; 1985 c.817 §7; 1989 c.190 §6; 1997 c. 786, § 1; 2007 c. 166, § 16; 2009 c. 883, § 2; 2010 c. 48, § 1; renumbered 86.797 in 2013

  20. Section 86.797 - Effect of sale; actions for deficiency; restrictions

    ORS § 86.797   Cited 37 times
    Providing that "[i]f, under [the provisions of the Oregon Trust Deed Act], a trustee sells property covered by a trust deed, the trustee's sale forecloses and terminates the interest in the property that belongs to a person to which notice of the sale was given"
  21. Section 226.23 - Right of rescission

    12 C.F.R. § 226.23   Cited 1,216 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Granting extended right to cancel to "consumers" in the event of nondisclosures