40 Cited authorities
[…] Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Rule 201 - Judicial Notice of Adjudicative Facts

    Fed. R. Evid. 201   Cited 28,534 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Holding "[n]ormally, in deciding a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, courts must limit their inquiry to the facts stated in the complaint and the documents either attached to or incorporated in the complaint. However, courts may also consider matters of which they may take judicial notice."
  13. Section 1601 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1601   Cited 7,821 times   54 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that TILA's disclosure requirements exist “so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit”
  14. Section 1640 - Civil liability

    15 U.S.C. § 1640   Cited 4,923 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Holding "any creditor who fails to comply" liable, with creditors defined within § 1602(g) as persons
  15. Section 1635 - Right of rescission as to certain transactions