NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO PRECLUDE SUBMISSION OF THE ISSUE OF
[…] on liability or actual damages based on the mistaken assumption that willfulness is relevant to
those questions.
C. Oracle’s remaining relevance arguments have nothing to do with submitting
the question of willfulness to the jury.
Oracle also incorrectly argues that willfulness is relevant because Oracle may seek
attorneys’ fees or an injunction if it prevails at trial. That is not the law. A party’s right to an
injunction or attorneys’ fees is a matter for the Court, not the jury, to decide.7 See, e.g., 17 U.S.C.
§ 502(a) (“[A] court . . . may . . . grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may
deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.”) (emphasis added); 17
U.S.C. § 505 (“[T]he court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs [and] may also
award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.”) (emphasis added);
see also eBay Inc. v.