24 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 504 - Remedies for infringement: Damages and profits

    17 U.S.C. § 504   Cited 3,616 times   56 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a copyright infringer may be liable for "the copyright owner's actual damages and any additional profits of the infringer"
  13. Section 505 - Remedies for infringement: Costs and attorney's fees

    17 U.S.C. § 505   Cited 2,990 times   70 Legal Analyses
    Granting the district court discretion to award attorney's fees to the prevailing party in copyright cases
  14. Section 502 - Remedies for infringement: Injunctions

    17 U.S.C. § 502   Cited 1,454 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing a court to enter a temporary injunction "on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of copyright"