(Pl.’s Resp. to Statement of Material Facts, ¶ 25.) Instead, he contends that he never “signed” the contract. This is belied by the fact that for each Case: 1:14-cv-06447 Document #: 33 Filed: 06/05/15 Page 8 of 11 PageID #:532 9 one of the charges, Oliva “signed” the contract either by signing a credit card slip, see Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Conry, 748 N.E.2d 1248, 1250 (Ill. App. 2001), or by providing an electronic signature pursuant to the Electronic Signatures In Global and National Commerce Act (ESIGN), 15 U.S.C. § 7001, et seq. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 7006(5) (West) (defining the “term ‘electronic signature’ means an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with a contract or other record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.”). As Plaintiff admits, his purchases, and therefore these signatures, occurred in Chicago. He has not brought forward any evidence indicating that he did not “sign” these transactions. Plaintiff bears the burden of proof, and he has not met it in this case.