19 Cited authorities
[…] 394 F.3d 531 (7th Cir. 2005)   Cited 207 times
    Holding that the bona fide error defense requires only negation of specific intent
  10. Chuway v. Nat. Action Financial Services

    362 F.3d 944 (7th Cir. 2004)   Cited 142 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the letter was confusing because the balance was not clearly stated
  11. Rule 5 - Serving and Filing Pleadings and Other Papers

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 5   Cited 22,753 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Allowing service by filing papers with the court's electronic-filing system
  12. Section 7001 - General rule of validity

    15 U.S.C. § 7001   Cited 204 times   40 Legal Analyses
    Requiring recognition of electronic signatures
  13. Section 7006 - Definitions

    15 U.S.C. § 7006   Cited 35 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Defining "consumer" in the context of the E-Sign Act as "an individual who obtains, through a transaction, products or services which are used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, and also means the legal representative of such an individual"