The Plaintiff’s last count for commencement of unlawful collections action is based on an erroneous argument that the statute of limitations has run and that WFB cannot foreclose the Property. Plaintiff alleges that WFB sent him a default letter on June 5, 2009. He contends that since WFB did not file a complaint within 6 years of the default, it is now precluded from doing so pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-80-103.5. The Plaintiff’s claim fails as a matter of law. Pursuant to C.R.S. 13-80-103.5, the statute of limitations on a note is six (6) years after the cause of action accrues. The statute states the following: (1) The following actions shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter: (a) All actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action, all actions for the enforcement of rights set forth in any instrument securing the payment of or evidencing any debt, and all actions of replevin to recover the possession of personal property encumbered under any instrument securing any debt; except that actions to recover pursuant to section 38-35-124.5 (3), C.R.S., shall be commenced within one year. There are a number of events and circumstances that will toll the statute of limitations. Voluntary payments by a borrower before the statute of limitations has run are sufficient to toll the statute of limitations.” Drake v. Tyner, 914 P.2d 519, 522 (Colo. App. 1996).