31 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 1692 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1692   Cited 14,998 times   139 Legal Analyses
    Finding that abusive debt-collection practices lead to "personal bankruptcies," "marital instability," "loss of jobs," and "invasions of individual privacy"
  13. Section 1692k - Civil liability

    15 U.S.C. § 1692k   Cited 6,112 times   65 Legal Analyses
    Holding debt collectors civilly liable for illicit debt collection practices
  14. Section 1681h - Conditions and form of disclosure to consumers

    15 U.S.C. § 1681h   Cited 728 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting consumers from bringing "any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency . . . except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer"
  15. Section 13-80-103 - General limitation of actions - one year

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-103   Cited 91 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that "[a]ll actions for any penalty or forfeiture of any penal statutes" be commenced within one year after the action accrues