Verdini v. First Nat’l Bank of Pa., 135 A.3d 616, 621 (Sup. Ct. Pa. 2016). I. The plain meaning of the IRS Regulations confirms that a Form 1099-C does not actually cancel a debt such that the lien should be released. Form 1099-C is a reporting obligation a creditor owes to the IRS, not a representation or admission the creditor makes to the debtor. The IRS requires that any entity discharging an indebtedness to file “an information return on Form 1099-C.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(a). A “discharge of indebtedness” occurs “if and only if there has occurred an identifiable event described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has occurred. Id. (emphasis added). There are eight identifiable events that operate to activate the reporting requirement, which include a discharge of indebtedness through bankruptcy; the expiration of a statute of limitations for collection; a cancellation as a result of an election of foreclosure remedies that statutorily extinguishes the creditor’s right to pursue collection; a discharge pursuant to an agreement of the parties; a discharged based on a creditor’s decision to discontinue collection activity; or the expiration of a non-payment testing period. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(b)(2).