19 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Robinson v. Ame. Honda Mo. Co.

    551 F.3d 218 (4th Cir. 2009)   Cited 419 times
    Applying Maryland law
  11. Section 7426 - Civil actions by persons other than taxpayers

    26 U.S.C. § 7426   Cited 724 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts jurisdiction of and authorizing certain remedies in wrongful levy suits
  12. Section 6050P - Returns relating to the cancellation of indebtedness by certain entities

    26 U.S.C. § 6050P   Cited 66 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining "applicable entity"
  13. Section 1.6050P-1 - Information reporting for discharges of indebtedness by certain entities

    26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1   Cited 92 times
    Requiring filing of Form 1099-C on occurrence of certain events "whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has occurred on or before the date on which the identifiable event has occurred"