I. The Endangered Species Act The ESA contains both substantive and procedural requirements designed to promote its goal of conserving endangered and threatened species and their ecosystems. See 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). Except in certain limited circumstances, ESA section 9 makes it unlawful for any “person” to Case 1:16-cv-00149-KBJ Document 44-1 Filed 08/04/16 Page 13 of 57 3 Case No. 16-cv-00149-KBJ Defs.’ Mem. in support of Cross-Mot. Summ. J. and Opp’n Pls.’ Mot. Summ. J. “export” endangered species. See 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 17.21(b). Section 10(a)(1)(A) of the ESA authorizes the Secretary to permit “under such terms and conditions as [s]he shall prescribe” “any [otherwise prohibited act, such as exportation] for scientific purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(A). Applications for enhancement permits are subject to the notice and review provisions of Section 10(c). See 16 U.S.C. § 1539(c).