AR 49913 (extraneous punctuation mark deleted).24 FWS further noted that it received 3,423 comments during the two 30-day public comment periods. All comments were reviewed for substantive information, including information submitted by [NEAVS], the Humane Society of the United States, and other sources. All of this information was evaluated by [the office that issued the permit] in relation to the criteria for issuing a permit for an endangered species under 50 CFR 17.22. AR 49920. Thus, contrary to Plaintiffs’ argument, FWS considered “[t]he opinions or views of scientists or other persons or organizations having expertise concerning the wildlife or other matters germane to the application.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.22(a)(2)(v). The Service noted in its enhancement finding that there was simply no evidence to support those fears.