90 Cited authorities
[…] Examples include, but are not limited to . . . actions directly or indirectly causing modifications to the land, water, or air"
  22. Section 17.3 - Definitions

    50 C.F.R. § 17.3   Cited 275 times   11 Legal Analyses
    In 50 C.F.R. § 17.3, petitioner Secretary of the Interior further defines "harm" to include "significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife."
  23. Section 402.16 - Reinitiation of formal consultation

    50 C.F.R. § 402.16   Cited 199 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Requiring the Services to reinitiate consultation in specified circumstances, including when "new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered"
  24. Section 1501.3 - Determine the appropriate level of NEPA review

    40 C.F.R. § 1501.3   Cited 185 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Providing instructions for how an agency should decide to issue an EIS or EA
  25. Section 17.21 - Prohibitions

    50 C.F.R. § 17.21   Cited 70 times