Plaintiff incorrectly asserts that federal maritime lien law “pre-empts” state lien law entirely. Plaintiff improperly presumes the word “supersedes” in 46 U.S.C. § 31307 to mean that the existence of a federal in rem maritime lien remedy prevents a marina such as RMC from as- serting a state law possessory lien on a vessel. In so doing, plaintiff grossly overextends the pre- emptive effect of the Ship Mortgage Act. Plaintiff’s contention depends on the language in 46 U.S.C. § 31307, which pro- vides that “This chapter supersedes any State statute conferring a lien on a vessel to the extent the statute establishes a claim to be enforced by a civil action in rem against the vessel for necessaries” Case 2:15-cv-06352-DRH-ARL Document 27-5 Filed 02/27/17 Page 9 of 23 PageID #: 291 6 (italics added). Pl. Br. at 8. By its clear language, the pre-emption provided by 46 U.S.C. § 31307 is limited to state lien laws which establish in rem remedies against vessels.