42 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4   Cited 71,368 times   127 Legal Analyses
    Holding that if defendant is not served within 90 days after the complaint is filed, the court—on a motion, or on its own following notice to the plaintiff—must dismiss the action without prejudice against that defendant or order that service be made by a certain time
  13. Section 1746 - Unsworn declarations under penalty of perjury

    28 U.S.C. § 1746   Cited 10,247 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Making affidavits and declarations effectively synonymous
  14. Section 31342 - Establishing maritime liens

    46 U.S.C. § 31342   Cited 359 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Granting a maritime lien to a person “providing necessaries to a vessel”
  15. Section 31301 - Definitions

    46 U.S.C. § 31301   Cited 348 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Defining "necessaries" as "includ[ing] repairs, supplies, towage and the use of a dry dock or marine railway"
  16. Section 31341 - Persons presumed to have authority to procure necessaries

    46 U.S.C. § 31341   Cited 159 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Stating that charterers are only presumed to have authority to bind the vessel