Redbox Automated Retail, LLC, No. SACV 13-1387-DOC, 2014 WL 1920751 (C.D. Cal. May 14, 2014), is misplaced. The court in that case determined that the plaintiff’s request for the retailer to stock closed-captioned DVDs was the equivalent of a request for a closed captioned videotape, falling squarely under the “accessible good” exception. Id. at *5. The same is not true here, where Plaintiffs simply request that MIT provide them with an auxiliary aid to allow them access to MIT’s existing online video inventory. 35 42 U.S.C. § 12182 provides, in relevant part, that discrimination includes “a failure to take such steps as may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently than other individuals because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services, unless the entity can demonstrate that taking such steps would fundamentally alter the nature of the good.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii) (emphasis added). Affirmative defenses are inappropriate for determination on a motion to dismiss, since MIT bears the burden of alleging and proving this defense. See supra at 4, 26-27, nn.21, 33; Massachusetts v.