87 Cited authorities
[…] 24. Section 35.151 - New construction and alterations

    28 C.F.R. § 35.151   Cited 213 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[e]ach facility or part of a facility constructed by, on behalf of, or for the use of a public entity shall be designed and constructed in such manner that the facility or part of the facility is readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if the construction was commenced after January 26, 1992"
  25. Section 104.3 - Definitions

    34 C.F.R. § 104.3   Cited 167 times
    Pertaining to the Act
  26. Section 104.4 - Discrimination prohibited

    34 C.F.R. § 104.4   Cited 87 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting recipients of federal financial assistance from selecting the “site or location of a facility” that has the “effect of excluding handicapped persons from, denying them the benefits of, or otherwise subjecting them to discrimination under any program or activity”
  27. Section 36.307 - Accessible or special goods

    28 C.F.R. § 36.307   Cited 50 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that an entity is not required "to alter its inventory to include accessible or special goods "