In the instant matter, defendants only contest the third Case 3:16-cv-01055-JMM Document 14-4 Filed 09/01/16 Page 2 of 6 Page 3 of 6 Bertig v. Julia Ribaudo Healthcare Grp., LLC and fourth elements, whether plaintiff: (1) qualified for FMLA leave, and (2) provided sufficient notice of her intention to take FMLA leave. The court will address these issues in turn. First, an eligible employee is entitled [*6] to FMLA leave if she has a "serious health condition . . . involv[ing] . . . continuing treatment by a health care provider." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11). This includes "any period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity due to a chronic serious health condition." 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c). A chronic serious health condition: "(1) Requires periodic visits (defined as at least twice a year) for treatment by a health care provider, (2) Continues over an extended period of time, and (3) May cause episodic rather than a continual period of incapacity." Id.