MANATT, PHELPS &
[…] 4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
300286914.4 15
OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR AWARD OF ATTORNEYS’ FEES AND COSTS
class” has been determined, the Court should reduce the applicable percentage rate
to ensure a fee award commensurate with class counsel’s lodestar.6
IV.
ALTERNATIVELY, THIS COURT HAS DISCRETION TO AWARD FEES
BASED ON CLASS COUNSEL’S LODESTAR—WHICH IS
UNREASONABLY HIGH AND SHOULD BE REDUCED.
Despite class counsel’s election to seek fees under the percentage method,
the Court has discretion to award fees based on class counsel’s lodestar. 28 U.S.C.
§ 1712(b)(1) (if “a portion of the recovery of the coupons is not used to determine
the attorney’s fee to be paid to class counsel, any attorney’s fee award shall be
based upon the amount of time class counsel reasonably expended working on the
action”); see also Fleury, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 112459 at *12 (“Until the Court
has a sense of how many credits are actually redeemed, it cannot say that the
settlement does in fact have a value of close to $10 million. Accordingly, the Court