MANATT, PHELPS &
[…] 229 F.3d at 1256, “the factual determinations underlying an award of attorneys’
fees” are reviewed for “clear error,” and “the legal premises a district court uses to
determine an award” are reviewed “de novo.” Camacho v. Bridgeport Fin., Inc.,
523 F.3d 973, 977 (9th Cir. 2008).
Case 2:07-cv-00171-JFW-AJW Document 93 Filed 07/05/11 Page 14 of 32 Page ID #:503
MANATT, PHELPS &
PHILLIPS, LLP
ATTORNEYS AT LAW
LOS ANGELES
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
300286914.4 8
OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR AWARD OF ATTORNEYS’ FEES AND COSTS
§ 1711 et seq., which governs this case.2 Congress enacted CAFA because it was
concerned about “abuses of the class action device”—particularly settlements
where “counsel are awarded large fees, while leaving class members with coupons
or other awards of little or no value.” P.L. 109-2, § 2, 119 Stat. 4. Significantly,
Congress did not prohibit coupon settlements. Instead, Congress imposed specific
requirements on district courts evaluating coupon settlements.3
CAFA specifically addresses Congress’s concern over questionable awards