MANATT, PHELPS &
[…] 2 CAFA applies to civil actions commenced on or after February 18, 2005, see P.L.
109-2, § 9, 119 Stat. 14, and defines “class action” to include “any civil action filed
in a district court of the United States under rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure.” 28 U.S.C. § 1711(2). This putative class action is governed by CAFA
because it was commenced in this U.S. District Court on January 9, 2007.
3 On its face, CAFA does not require a higher level of judicial scrutiny of class
action settlements than already existed under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
Compare 28 U.S.C. § 1712(e) (“the court may approve the proposed [coupon]
settlement only after a hearing to determine whether, and making a written finding
that, the settlement is fair, reasonable, and adequate for class members”) with Fed.
R. Civ. P. 23(e)(2) (“the court may approve [a class settlement] only after a hearing
and on finding that it is fair, reasonable, and adequate”). Nonetheless, some courts
have interpreted CAFA to require heightened scrutiny of coupon settlements. See,
e.g., Synfuel Techs., Inc. v.