MANATT, PHELPS &
[…] Kerr factors, weighs heavily in favor of further reducing class counsel’s lodestar.
AMC’s expert opines that a reasonable lodestar fee under these
circumstances would fall between $150,000 and $200,000. (Moscaret Decl. ¶ 78.)
C. A lodestar multiplier is neither permitted nor warranted in this case.
Class counsel attempts to bridge the chasm between his $297,920 lodestar
and $1,380,000 fee request by applying a lodestar “multiplier” of 4.6. On its face,
CAFA does not categorically prohibit courts from applying a multiplier to a
lodestar. 28 U.S.C. § 1712(b)(2) (“Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to
prohibit application of a lodestar with a multiplier method of determining attorney’s
fees.”). However, “[b]y the same token, nothing in [CAFA] expands the
authorization for the use of a multiplier; a multiplier may be used only to the extent
authorized by existing law.” 109 S. Rpt. 14 (2005).
The multiplier requested by class counsel is unavailable here as a matter of
existing law.