35 Cited authorities
[…] In §§1681n and 1681o, the Act authorizes consumer suits for money damages against "[a]ny person" who willfully or negligently fails to comply with this directive.
  14. Section 1681c - Requirements relating to information contained in consumer reports

    15 U.S.C. § 1681c   Cited 638 times   58 Legal Analyses
    Reporting certain criminal information older than 7 years
  15. Section 1711 - Definitions

    28 U.S.C. § 1711   Cited 243 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Defining other terms but not defining "coupon"
  16. Section 1 - Number of justices; quorum

    28 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 223 times
    Explaining that marriage is a “personal relation arising out of a civil contract”
  17. Section 1712 - Coupon settlements

    28 U.S.C. § 1712   Cited 146 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "the portion of any attorney's fee award to class counsel that is attributable to the award of the coupons shall be based on the value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed"