Tower Asphalt, Inc. v. Determan Welding and Tank Service, Inc., 530 N.W.2d 872, 875 (Minn.Ct.App. 1995). Application of Section 309 Under section 309, the Plaintiffs’ causes of action did not accrue until the Plaintiffs knew or reasonably should have known that the injuries they sustained were caused by the release of hazardous substances from the Defendants’ wood treatment facility. In essence, the standard statutory exclusion in 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(3)(B) that prohibits CERCLA removal or remedial action in response to a release “from products which are part of the structure of, and result in exposure within, residential buildings or business or community structures.” First United Methodist Church v. United States Gypsum Company, 882 F.2d 862 (4th Cir. 1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1070 (1990). Finally, one case involved a miniscule release from something other than a typical facility.