Clearly, an underlying CERCLA claim could be maintained against the Defendants in this case. In addition, the four cases cited in Becton are all inapplicable to this case. 8 7. The definition of “release” in 42 U.S.C. § 9601(22) specifically excludes “any release which results in exposure to persons solely within a workplace.” 8. Like Becton, two of the cases involved occupational exposures that are statutorily excluded from coverage under CERCLA. “The interior of a place of employment is not ‘the environment’ for purposes of CERCLA – at least to the extent employees are the injured persons – and § 309(a)(1) therefore