Response to Defendants’ Joint Motion to Compel (Document 114), filed on December 15, 2006. 3. Section 309 was added by the SUPERFUND AMENDMENT AND REAUTHORIZATION ACT OF 1986 (“SARA”), (codified as amended in scattered sections of the UNITED STATES CODE). 4. “Except as provided in paragraph (1), the statute of limitations established under State law shall apply in all actions brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(2). 5. “Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term ‘federally required commencement date’ means the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(4)(A). 6. “In the case of any action brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility, if the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required Case 2:06-cv-00083-LES-CSC Document 229 Filed 04/30/2007 Page 3 of 25 Plaintiffs’ Supplemental Response to Defendants’ Joint Motion to Compel Page 4 Tatum v.