38 Cited authorities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 2011   Cited 423 times   4 Legal Analyses

    Atomic energy is capable of application for peaceful as well as military purposes. It is therefore declared to be the policy of the United States that- (a) the development, use, and control of atomic energy shall be directed so as to make the maximum contribution to the general welfare, subject at all times to the paramount objective of making the maximum contribution to the common defense and security; and (b) the development, use, and control of atomic energy shall be directed so as to promote

  20. Section 6921 - Identification and listing of hazardous waste

    42 U.S.C. § 6921   Cited 269 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Directing EPA to make changes to the EP toxicity test "to insure that it accurately predicts the leaching potential of wastes which pose a threat to human health and the environment when mismanaged"
  21. Rule 502 - Attorney-client privilege

    Ala. R. Evid. 502   Cited 21 times

    (a)Definitions.