Therefore, Plaintiffs' Section 36(b) claims against the Advisers are limited to this time period. C. Remaining Section 36(b) & 48(a) Claims Are Dismissed Plaintiffs also pursue Section 36(b) claims against the Directors and ABIRM. Section 36(b) authorizes a shareholder action against an investment adviser “ or any affiliated person of such investment advisor” for “breach of fiduciary duty in respect of ... compensation.” 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b). The statute specifically lists directors and underwriters as the type of “affiliates” that may be found liable. However, the statute also mentions that “no such action shall be brought or maintained against any person other than the recipient of such compensation.” Id. § 80a-35(b)(3). Therefore, the threshold question is whether the Directors and ABIRM are alleged to have received excessive compensation while functioning as “affiliate” investment advisers.